>
Mountain Bike World Championship Men results

 

 

 1

 2

 3

1990 - USA - Durango

Cross-Country

OVEREND, Ned (USA)

FRISCHKNECHT, Thomas (SUI)

GOULD, Tim (GBR)

 

Downhill

HERBOLD, Greg (USA)

KLOSER, Mike (USA)

THOMASBERG, Paul (USA)

1991 - Italy - Ciocco

Cross-Country

TOMAC, John (USA)

FRISCHKNECHT, Thomas (SUI)

OVEREND, Ned (USA)

 

Downhill

ITEN, Albert (SUI)

TOMAC, John (USA)

ADAMS, Glen (USA)

1992 - Canada - Bromont

Cross-Country

DJERNIS, Henrik (DEN)

FRISCHKNECHT, Thomas (SUI)

BAKER, David (GBR)

 

Downhill

CULLINAN, Dave (USA)

DEATON, Jimmy (USA)

TAILLEFER, Christian (FRA)

1993 - France - Métabief

Cross-Country

DJERNIS, Henrik (DEN)

GERRITSEN, Marcel (NED)

OSTERGAARD, Jan Erik (DEN)

 

Downhill

KING, Mike (USA)

CARAMELLINO, Paolo (ITA)

ROCKWELL, Myles (USA)

1994 - USA - Vail

Cross-Country

DJERNIS, Henrik (DEN)

JUAREZ, Tinker (USA)

BRENTJENS, Bart (NED)

 

Downhill

GACHET, François (FRA)

JOHANSSON, Tommy (SWE)

CORRADO, Herin (ITA)

1995 - Germany - Kirchzarten

Cross-Country

BRENTJENS, Bart (NED)

MARTINEZ, Miguel (FRA)

OSTERGAARD, Jan Erik (DEN)

 

Downhill

VOUILLOZ, Nicolas (FRA)

GACHET, François (FRA)

KING, Mike (USA)

1996 - Australia - Cairns

Cross-Country

FRISCHKNECHT, Thomas (SUI)

HOYDAHL, Rune (NOR)

PALLHUBER Hubert (ITA)

 

Downhill

VOUILLOZ, Nicolas (FRA)

PALMER, Shaun (USA)

DE BEVER, Bas (NED)

1997 - Switzerland - Château-d'Oex

Cross-Country

PALLHUBER, Hubert (ITA)

DJERNIS, Henrik (DEN)

BRAMATI, Luca ( ITA)

 

Downhill

VOUILLOZ, Nicolas (FRA)

TOMAC, John (USA)

GRACIA, Cedric (FRA)

1998 - Canada - Mont-Sainte-Anne

Cross-Country

DUPOUEY, Christophe (FRA)

CHIOTTI, Jérôme (FRA)

MEIRHAEGHE, Filip (BEL)

 

Downhill

VOUILLOZ, Nicolas (FRA)

PETERS, Gerwin (NED)

PASCAL, Mickael (FRA)

1999 - Sweden - Åre

Cross-Country

RASMUSSEN, Michael (DEN)

MARTINEZ, Miguel (FRA)

MEIRHAEGE, Filip (BEL)

 

Downhill

VOUILLOZ, Nicolas (FRA)

PASCAL, Mickael (FRA)

CARTER, Eric (USA)

2000 - Spain - Sierra Nevada

Cross-Country

MARTINEZ Miguel (FRA)

GREEN Roland (CAN)

BRENTJENS Bart (NED)

 

Downhill

ROCKWELL Myles (USA)

PEAT Steve (GBR)

PASCAL Mickael (FRA)

 

Dual

BOOTES Wade (AUS)

LOPES Brian (USA)

DELDYCKE Mickael (FRA)

2001 - USA - Vail / Beaver Creek

Cross-Country

GREEN Roland (CAN)

FRISCHKNECHT Thomas (SUI)

SAUSER Christof (SUI)

 

Downhill

VOUILLOZ Nicolas (FRA)

PEAT Steve (GBR)

MINNAAR Greg (RSA)

 

Dual

LOPES Brian (USA)

GRACIA Cédric (FRA)

BOOTES Wade (AUS)

2002 - Austria – Kaprun-Zell am See

Cross-Country

GREEN Roland (CAN)

MEIRHAEGE Filip (BEL)

FRISCHKNECHT Thomas (SUI)

 

Downhill

VOUILLOZ Nicolas (FRA)

PEAT Steve (GBR)

KOVARIK Chris (AUS)

 

4-Cross

LOPES Brian (USA)

GRACIA Cédric (FRA)

CARTER Eric (USA)

2003 - Switzerland – Lugano-Monte Tamaro

Cross-Country

MEIRHAEGE Filip (BEL)

HESJEDAL Ryder (CAN)

PAULISSEN ROEL (BEL)

 

Downhill

MINNAAR Greg (RSA)

PASCAL Mickael (FRA)

BAREL Fabien (FRA)

 

4-Cross

PROKOP Michal (CZE)

CARTER Eric (USA)

LOPES Brian (USA)

2004 - France – Les Gets

Cross-Country

ABSALON Julien (FRA)

RAVANEL Cédric (FRA)

FRISCHKNECHT Thomas (SUI)

 

Downhill

BAREL Fabien (FRA)

MINNAAR Greg (RSA)

HILL Samuel (AUS)

 

4-Cross

CARTER Eric (USA)

DELDYCKE Michael (FRA)

PROKOP Michal (CZE)

2005 - Italia – Livigno

Cross-Country

ABSALON Julien (FRA)

SAUSER Christoph (SUI)

HERMIDA Jose Antonio (ESP)

 

Downhill

BAREL Fabien (FRA)

HILL Samuel (AUS)

MINNAAR Greg (RSA)

 

4-Cross

LOPES Brian (USA)

GRAVES Jared (AUS)

DELDYCKE Michael (FRA)

Men Mountain bike World Cup

 

1

2

3

1991

 

 

 

Cross-country

John TOMAC (USA)

Gerhard ZADROBILEK (AUT)

David WIENS (USA)

 

 

 

 

1992

 

 

 

Cross-country

Thomas FRISCHKNECHT (SUI)

John TOMAC (USA)

Ned OVEREND (USA)

 

 

 

 

1993

 

 

 

Cross-country

Thomas FRISCHKNECHT (SUI)

John TOMAC (USA)

Peter HRIC (SVK)

Downhill

Jürgen BENEKE (GER)

John TOMAC (USA)

Stefano MIGLIORINI (ITA)

 

 

 

 

1994

 

 

 

Cross-country

Bart BRENTJENS (NED)

Ned OVEREND (USA)

Tinker JUAREZ (USA)

Downhill

François GACHET (FRA)

Jürgen BENEKE (GER)

Nicolas VOUILLOZ (FRA)

 

 

 

 

1995

 

 

 

Cross-country

Thomas FRISCHKNECHT (SUI)

Rune HOYDAHL (NOR)

Jan Erik OSTERGAARD (DEN)

Downhill

Nicolas VOUILLOZ (FRA)

Mike KING (USA)

Myles ROCKWELL (USA)

 

 

 

 

1996

 

 

 

Cross-country

Christophe DUPOUEY (FRA)

Thomas FRISCHKNECHT (SUI)

Miguel MARTINEZ (FRA)

Downhill

Nicolas VOUILLOZ (FRA)

Marcus Klausmann (GER)

Thomas MISSER (ESP)

 

 

 

 

1997

 

 

 

Cross-country

Miguel MARTINEZ (FRA)

Christophe DUPOUEY (FRA)

Cadel EVANS (AUS)

Downhill

Corrado HERIN (ITA)

Jürgen BENEKE (GER)

Thomas MISSER (ESP)

 

 

 

 

1998

 

 

 

Cross-country

Cadel EVANS (AUS)

Miguel MARTINEZ (FRA)

Rune HOYDAHL (NOR)

Downhill

Nicolas VOUILLOZ (FRA)

David VAZQUEZ (ESP)

Cédric GRACIA (FRA)

Dual

Brian LOPES (USA)

Dave CULLINAN (USA)

Eric CARTER (USA)

 

 

 

 

1999

 

 

 

Cross-country

Cadel EVANS (AUS)

Miguel MARTINEZ (FRA)

Christophe SAUSER (SUI)

Downhill

Nicolas VOUILLOZ (FRA)

Steve PEAT (GBR)

Gerwin PETERS (NED)

Dual

Eric CARTER (USA)

Brian LOPES (USA)

Cédric GRACIA (FRA)

 

 

 

 

2000

 

 

 

Cross-country

Miguel MARTINEZ (FRA)

Bas VAN DOOREN (NED)

Christophe DUPOUEY (FRA)

Downhill

Nicolas VOUILLOZ (FRA)

Steve PEAT (GBR)

David VAZQUEZ (ESP)

Dual

Brian LOPES (USA)

Cédric GRACIA (FRA)

Wade BOOTES (AUS)

 

 

 

 

2001

 

 

 

Cross-country

Roland GREEN (CAN)

José HERMIDA (ESP)

Miguel MARTINEZ (FRA)

Downhill

Greg MINAAR (RSA)

Nicolas VOUILLOZ (FRA)

Mickael PASCAL (FRA)

Dual

Brian LOPES (USA)

Eric CARTER (USA)

Mickael DELDYCKE (FRA)

 

 

 

 

2002

 

 

 

Cross-country

Filip MEIRHAEGHE (BEL)

Christophe SAUSER (SUI)

Thomas FRISCHKNECHT (SUI)

Downhill

Steve PEAT (GBR)

Cédric GRACIA (FRA)

Chris KOVARIK (AUS)

4-Cross

Brian LOPES (USA)

Cédric GRACIA (FRA)

Mike KING (USA)

 

 

 

 

2003

 

 

 

Cross-country

Julien ABSALON (FRA)

Christophe SAUSER (SUI)

Filip MEIRHAEGHE (BEL)

Downhill

Nathan RENNIE (AUS)

Cédric GRACIA (FRA)

Mickael PASCAL (FRA)

4-Cross

Eric CARTER (USA)

Michal PROKOP (CZE)

Mike KING (USA)

 

 

 

 

2004

 

 

 

Cross-country

Christophe SAUSER (SUI)

PAULISSEN Roel (BEL)

Filip MEIRHAEGHE (BEL)

Downhill

PEAT Steve (GBR)

HILL Samuel (AUS)

RENNIE Nathan (AUS)

4-Cross

Michal PROKOP (CZE)

Michal PROKOP (CZE)

TSCHUGG Guido (GER)

 

2005

 

 

 

Cross-country

SAUSER Christophe (SUI)

HERMIDA RAMOS José (ESP)

ABSALON Julien (FRA)

Downhill

MINNAAR Greg (RSA)

HILL Samuel (AUS)

RENNIE Nathan (AUS)

4-Cross

LOPES Brian (USA)

PROKOP Michal (CZE)

GRACIA Cédric (FRA)

                                                                                  MTB WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS WOMEN

 

 

1

2

3

1990 - USA - Durango

Cross-Country

FURTADO, Juliana (USA)

BALLANTYNE, Sara (USA)

MATTHES, Ruthie (USA)

 

Downhill

DEVINE, Cindy (CAN)

BROWN, Elladee (CAN)

DAVIDSON, Penny (USA)

1991 - Italy - Ciocco

Cross-Country

MATTHES, Ruthie (USA)

ORVOSOVA, Eva (SVK)

FÜRST, Silvia (SUI)

 

Downhill

BONAZZI, Giovanna (ITA)

FIAT, Nathalie (FRA)

DEVINE, Cindy (CAN)

1992 - Canada - Bromont

Cross-Country

FÜRST, Silvia (SUI)

SYDOR, Alison (CAN)

MATTHES, Ruthie (CAN)

 

Downhill

FURTADO, Juliana (USA)

SONIER, Kim (USA)

DEVINE, Cindy (USA)

1993 - France - Métabief

Cross-Country

PEZZO, Paola (ITA)

LONGO, Jeannie (FRA)

MATTHES, Ruthie (CAN)

 

Downhill

BONAZZI, Giovanna (ITA)

SONIER, Kim (USA)

GIOVE, Missy (USA)

1994 - USA - Vail

Cross-Country

SYDOR, Alison (CAN)

DE MATTEI, Susan (USA)

BALLANTYNE, Sara (USA)

 

Downhill

GIOVE, Missy (ITA)

KEMPF, Sophie (FRA)

BONAZZI, Giovanna (ITA)

1995 - Germany - Kirchzarten

Cross-Country

SYDOR, Alison (CAN)

FÜRST, Silvia (SUI)

DAUCOURT, Chantal (SUI)

 

Downhill

DONOVAN, Leigh (USA)

GONZALEZ, Mercedes (ESP)

BONAZZI, Giovanna (ITA)

1996 - Australia - Cairns

Cross-Country

SYDOR, Alison (CAN)

MATTHES, Ruthie (USA)

TURCUTTO, Maria Paola (ITA)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON, Anne-Caroline (FRA)

DONOVAN, Leigh (USA)

GIOVE, Missy (USA)

1997 - Switzerland - Château-d'Oex

Cross-Country

PEZZO, Paola (ITA)

DE NEGRI, Nadia (ITA)

FULLANA, Margarita (ESP)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON, Anne-Caroline (FRA)

SANER, Marielle (SUI)

REPO, Katja (FIN)

1998 - Canada - Mont-Sainte-Anne

Cross-Country

LEBOUCHER, Laurence (FRA)

DAHLE, Gunn (NOR)

SYDOR, Alison (CAN)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON, Anne-Caroline (FRA)

LE CAER, Nolvenn (FRA)

ELLIOTT, Cheri (USA)

1999 - Sweden - Åre

Cross-Country

FULLANA RIERA, Margarita (ESP)

SYDOR, Alison (CAN)

PEZZO, Paola (ITA)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON, Anne-Caroline (FRA)

REPO, Katja (FIN)

JORGENSEN, Sari (SUI)

2000 - Spain - Sierra Nevada

Cross-Country

FULLANA Marga (ESP)

SYDOR Alison (CAN)

PEZZO Paola (ITA)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

REPO Katja (FIN)

STREB Marla (USA)

 

Dual

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

LLANES Tara (USA)

JONNIER Sabrina (FRA)

2001 - USA - Vail / Beaver Creek

Cross-Country

DUNLAP Alison (USA)

SYDOR Alison (CAN)

SPITZ Sabine (GER)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

GRIFFITHS Fionn (GBR)

DONOVAN Leigh (USA)

 

Dual

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

MILLER Katrina (AUS)

LLANNES Tara (USA)

2002 - Austria – Kaprun-Zell am See

Cross-Country

DAHLE Gunn-Rita (NOR)

SZAFRANIEC Anna (POL)

SPITZ Sabine (GER)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

GRIFFITHS Fionn (GBR)

GIOVE Missy (USA)

 

4-Cross

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

MILLER Katrina (AUS)

JONNIER Sabrina (FRA)

2003 - Switzerland - Lugano

Cross-Country

SPITZ Sabine (GER)

SYDOR Alison (CAN)

KALENTIEVA Irina (RUS)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

JONNIER Sabrina (FRA)

LE CAER Nolvenn (FRA)

 

4-Cross

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

JONNIER Sabrina (FRA)

KINTNER Jill (USA)

2004 - France – Les Gets

Cross-Country

DAHLE Gunn-Rita (NOR)

WLOSZCZOWSKA Maja (POL)

SYDOR Alison (CAN)

 

Downhill

QUIN Vanessa (NZL)

SUEMASA Mio (JPN)

GROS Céline (FRA)

 

4-Cross

HORAKOVA Jana (CZE)

KINTNER Jill (USA)

LLANES Tara (USA)

2005 - Italia – Livigno

Cross-Country

DAHLE Gunn-Rita (NOR)

WLOSZCZOWSKA Maja (POL)

HENZI Petra (SUI)

 

Downhill

CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline (FRA)

JONNIER Sabrina (FRA)

RAGOT Emmeline (FRA)

 

4-Cross

KINTNER Jill (USA)

MILLER Katrina (AUS)

LLANES Tara (USA)

 

Women Mountain bike World Cup

 

1

2

3

1990

 

 

 

Cross-country

Sara BALLANTYNE (USA)

Juliana FURTADO (USA)

Regina STIEFL (GER)

 

 

 

 

1992

 

 

 

Cross-country

Ruthie MATTHES (USA)

Juliana FURTADO (USA)

Chantal DAUCOURT (SUI)

 

 

 

 

1993

 

 

 

Cross-country

Juliana FURTADO (USA)

Ruthie MATTHES (USA)

Alison SYDOR (CAN)

Downhill

Regina STIEFL (GER)

Giovanna BONAZZI (ITA)

Missy GIOVE (USA)

 

 

 

 

1994

 

 

 

Cross-country

Juliana FURTADO (USA)

Caroline ALEXANDER (GBR)

Alison SYDOR (CAN)

Downhill

Kim SONIER (USA)

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Missy GIOVE (USA)

 

 

 

 

1995

 

 

 

Cross-country

Juliana FURTADO (USA)

Alison SYDOR (CAN)

Paola PEZZO (ITA)

Downhill

Regina STIEFL (GER)

Giovanna BONAZZI (ITA)

Kim SONIER (USA)

 

 

 

 

1996

 

 

 

Cross-country

Alison SYDOR (CAN)

Gunn-Rita DAHLE (NOR)

Juliana FURTADO (USA)

Downhill

Missy GIOVE (USA)

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Leigh DONOVAN (USA)

 

 

 

 

1997

 

 

 

Cross-country

Paola PEZZO (ITA)

Alison SYDOR (CAN)

Chantal DAUCOURT (SUI)

Downhill

Missy GIOVE (USA)

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Leigh DONOVAN (USA)

 

 

 

 

1998

 

 

 

Cross-country

Alison SYDOR (CAN)

Laurence LEBOUCHER (FRA)

Paola PEZZO (ITA)

Downhill

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Missy GIOVE (USA)

Nolvenn LE CAER (FRA)

Dual

Katrina MILLER (AUS)

Sari JORGENSEN (SUI)

Sabrina JONNIER (FRA)

 

 

 

 

1999

 

 

 

Cross-country

Alison SYDOR (CAN)

Gunn-Rita DAHLE (NOR)

Annabella STROPPARO (ITA)

Downhill

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Missy GIOVE (USA)

Katja REPO (FIN)

Dual

Katrina MILLER (AUS)

Leigh DONOVAN (USA)

Tara LLANES (USA)

 

 

 

 

2000

 

 

 

Cross-country

Barbara BLATTER (SUI)

Alison DUNLAP (USA)

Alison SYDOR (CAN)

Downhill

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Missy GIOVE (USA)

Leigh DONOVAN (USA)

Dual

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Tara LLANES (USA)

Leigh DONOVAN (USA)

 

 

 

 

2001

 

 

 

Cross-country

Barbara BLATTER (SUI)

Caroline ALEXANDER (GBR)

Marga FULLANA (ESP)

Downhill

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Missy GIOVE (USA)

Sabrina JONNIER (FRA)

Dual

Leigh DONOVAN (USA)

Katrina MILLER (AUS)

Tara LLANES (USA)

 

 

 

 

2002

 

 

 

Cross-country

Alison DUNLAP (USA)

Marga FULLANA (ESP)

Sabine SPITZ (GER)

Downhill

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Sabrina JONNIER (FRA)

Tracy MOSELY (GBR)

4-Cross

Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON (FRA)

Sabrina JONNIER (FRA)

Katrina MILLER (AUS)

 

 

 

 

2003

 

 

 

Cross-country

Gunn-Rita DAHLE (NOR)

Sabine SPITZ (GER)

Irina KALENTIEVA (RUS)

Downhill

Sabrina JONNIER (FRA)

Fionn GRIFFITHS (GBR)

Tracy MOSELY (GBR)

4-Cross

Katrina MILLER (AUS)

Sabrina JONNIER (FRA)

Moi SUEMASA (JPN)

 

 

 

 

2004

 

 

 

Cross-country

Gunn-Rita DAHLE (NOR)

Marie-Hélène PREMONT (CAN)

Annabella STROPPARO (ITA)

Downhill

Céline GROS (FRA)

Sabrina JONNIER (FRA)

Marielle SANER (SUI)

4-Cross

Sabrina JONNIER (FRA)

Tara LLANES (USA)

Jill KINTNER (USA)

 

2005

 

 

 

Cross-country

DAHLE Gunn-Rita (NOR)

SPITZ Sabien (GER)

PREMONT Marie Hélène (CAN)

Downhill

JONNIER Sabrina (FRA)

MOSELY Tracey (GBR)

ATHERHON Rachel (GBR)

4-Cross

KINTNER Jill (USA)

BEERTEN Anneke (NED)

HORAKOVA Jana (CZE)

 

Copyright © 2009 XtremeCanada.com